čeština dansk Deutsch eesti español français hrvatski Indonesia italiano latviešu lietuvių magyar Malti Nederlands norsk bokmål o‘zbek polski português română shqip slovenčina slovenščina suomi svenska Tiếng Việt Türkçe Unknown Locale Ελληνικά български қазақ тілі монгол русский српски українська עברית اُردو العربية فارسی বাংলা සිංහල ไทย မြန်မာ ລາວ ភាសាខ្មែរ 한국어 中文
    Promo Codes

WPT Prime Cyprus: Ivelin Kolev’s Incredible Comeback Goes Into History Books

pessi-lamm
3 hours ago
Pessi Lamm 3 hours ago
Share this article
Or copy link
  • Ivelin Kolev won the WPT Prime Cyprus Main Event, overcoming a field of 953 and a chip disadvantage at the final table.
  • Kolev’s victory earned him $171,600 and a $10,400 seat to the WPT World Championship in Las Vegas.
  • The event ran October 15-19, 2026, at Chamada Prestige Hotel & Spa with a $1,000,000 guaranteed prize pool.
Ivelin Kolev celebrates his WPT Prime Cyprus Main Event victory after battling back from just 11 big blinds to claim the title and a $171,600 prize package.
The WPT Prime Cyprus Championship delivered one of the year's best comebacks, as Ivelin Kolev clawed his way back from the brink of elimination to claim the ultimate victory.

The Bulgarian pro beat a field of 953 in the $1,100 Main Event at Chamada Prestige Hotel & Spa. Victory also secured him a $10,400 seat to the WPT World Championship in Las Vegas.

WPT Prime Cyprus Numbers

The festival ran October 7-19, with the Main Event taking place October 15-19.
WPT Prime Cyprus 2026Numbers
Festival events23
Total festival entries1,655
Combined prize pools1,582,518
Main Event buy-in$1,100
Main Event GTD$1,000,000
Main Event entries953
WinnerIvelin Kolev
Winner's prize package$171,600
Runner UpSaid Tahar
Official figures from WPT.

Kolev's Amazing Comeback

Kolev didn't have it easy. Said Tahar entered the final table as chip leader, but the Bulgarian gradually took control and eventually built a huge heads-up advantage before busting Tahar with a straight. Here’s recap of the most critical final table moments:
  • Down to 11 big blinds: Kolev shoved with Q♣7♠ against Johan Storakers' A♦6♥and doubled up after hitting a seven.
  • Pocket aces: Kolev called Storakers' shove with AA against pocket nines, winning a crucial pot.
  • Storakers eliminated: Kolev's pocket fives held against A♦6♥, sending Storakers out in fifth for $42,500.
  • Christodoulo eliminated: Kolev's Q♠J♥beat pocket fives after a jack hit the flop. Fourth place paid $56,000.
  • Huge three-handed pot: Kolev flopped the nut straight with 9♥8♦and shoved the river for 17.55 million. Joseph El Khoury folded.
  • El Khourouy eliminated: Kolev's Q♥10♦beat K♠4♣ after a ten hit the turn. El Khoury finished third for $74,000.
  • Tahar doubles up: Heads-up, Tahar hit a jack on the river against Kolev's A♣4♠, briefly staying in the fight.
  • Kolev takes control again: Kolev paired his queen with Q♣10♣ and bet Tahar off the pot, building a massive chip lead.
  • The final hand: Tahar called with two pair, but Kolev's 6♦4♠ made a seven-high straight.
Kolev's $171,600 prize includes a $10,400 seat to the WPT World Championship at Wynn Las Vegas, scheduled for December 13-20.

WPT Prime Cyprus Main Event Final Results

PlacePlayerPrize
1Ivelin Kolev$171,600*
2Said Tahar$100,000
3Joseph El Khoury$74,000
4Andreas Christodoulo$56,000
5Johan Storakers$42,500
6Bora Kurtulus$32,000
7Sergiu Cornea$24,800
8Ismail Yagci$19,300
Includes the $10,400 WPT World Championship seat.

Where WPT Heads Up Next?

Next up, WPT heads to the Bay 101 Shooting Star Championship in California, running October 23-27. After that, it's off to South Korea for WPT Seoul, before the annual WPT Prime Championship returns to Wynn Las Vegas in late November. For WPT Prime the 2027 season starts in Taiwan.

Want to follow WPT all the way to the big stage? WPT Global offers online satellites and qualifying routes to selected live events, including the WPT World Championship. Satellites start from just a few dollars, depending on the event and promotion.

Check out our WPT Global promo code 2026 page for the latest offers and qualification options.

More WPT News

Load More